Gettysburg in Adams County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

267 Baltimore St.

Gettysburg, Pennsylvania

Inscription. This home was built in 1834 by George Heck. It was originally a "large, two story brick home, 1 room deep, with a framed kitchen and dirt basement" (most likely a four room house with lean-to kitchen on the back). The original 2" x 16" oak flooring still remains serviceable in the garrett (attic) today.

Nearly thirty years later, the home was not only witness to the Battle of Gettysburg in 1863, but a 'participant' as residents John R. McCullough and his niece Adaline harbored a wounded Union soldier for a short time during the Confederate siege of Baltimore/Breckenridge Streets. And of course, President Abraham Lincoln passed right in front of this home on his way to deliver the famous Gettysburg Address on November 19, 1863.

The home has a long history of owners, but for 75+ years (1911-1987), the house was passed down through three generations of one family, the last two generations being doctors. The house was actually used as a doctor's office from 1941 - 1987. There is still evidence of test tubes, microscope slides, and various prescription bottles in the basement.

The house became A Quiet Knight Bed & Breakfast in 1999 through 2006, with extensive renovations done by Bill & Linda Knight. New owners ran the home as The Passages Inn Bed & Breakfast from 2007 to 2010. The home
was purchased in November 2011 by the current owners (seasoned Civil War Reenactors and retired firefighters) who use the house as a private residence.....where they are thrilled to invite friends and family to stay while visiting historic Gettysburg. The home is currently dubbed; The RedBuck Guest House.

2. 267 Baltimore Street

1. Marker placement
This marker was placed by the current owner, with facts confirmed by a local historian and/or personal knowledge.
    — Submitted April 29, 2017, by RedBuck Guest House of Gettysburg, Pennsylvania.