Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Monument

By Dale K. Benington, July 19, 2014
Inscription. The Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial honors Colonel Robert Gould Shaw and members of the Massachusetts 54th Regiment who died in the assault on Fort Wagner, South Carolina, July 18, 1863. The 54th was the first regiment of Black volunteers from the North to fight in the Civil War. On the back of the monument are inscribed the names of the members of the 54th who died with Colonel Shaw in the cause of freedom and union. The monument was erected through private donations and given to the City of Boston in 1897. It became part of Boston African - American National Historic Site in 1980. Funds contributed from across the United States made possible its restoration in 1982 - 84.

View of the historical marker located in the foreground, on the sidewalk, directly in front of a tree, in the area in front of (and slightly to the right of) The Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial Monument.

View, looking west on Beacon Street, of the historical marker located in the far background, on the sidewalk, directly in front of the girl in the green top, in the area in front of (and slightly to the right of) The Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial Monument.
View from across the street of the historical marker located on the sidewalk, directly in front of a tree, in the area in front of (and slightly to the right of) The Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial Monument.
5. The Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial Monument
View from the backside of the Shaw - 54th Regiment Memorial Monument, looking towards the Massachusetts State House building.