Near La Porte in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pinhook Bog

Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore

Inscription. The Pinhook Bog area features two very different habitats. The Upland Trail highlights a rich Beech and Maple forest growing on top of a glacial moraine formed about 15,000 years ago. The Bog Trail leads to a depression in the moraine created when a large piece of ice broke off the melting glacier.

Bogs like Pinhook are relics of our glacial past. Trapped in the pulverized clay and rock left behind by a melting glacier, Pinhook Bog began as a kettle lake. Cut off from ground water, Pinhook's water gradually became acidic.

Sphagnum moss, tolerant of acidic waters, formed floating mats that eventually supported plants like pitcher plants, sundew, and ferns. Over time, blueberry and holly shrubs colonized this unique acidic bog, eventually giving way to larger trees like tamarack and red maple.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker also includes a map and information on the two trails in the area.

Located at the trail head of the Pinhook Bog Trail.
3. Floating Boardwalk on Pinhook Bog