Ogdensburg in St. Lawrence County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Federal Building (United States Courthouse)

National Register of Historic Places

Inscription.

In 1856, the City of Ogdensburg petitioned the U.S. Treasury Department to construct an imposing Federal building that would suitably reflect Ogdensburg's importance as northern New York's leading social and commercial center.

This structure was built between 1867 and 1870 after the design of Alfred B. Mullett (1834-1890) at a cost of $265,000. The neo-classical scheme, based on Palladian design, remains an important example of nineteenth-century civic architecture. Built of Berea sandstone and characterized by interior structural and decorative elements of iron, the three-story building measures one hundred-twenty by sixty feet.

In addition to its architectural significance, this structure housed the post office, a federal courtroom, and offices of the collector of Internal Revenue and the special agent of the U.S. Treasury Department. A bonded warehouse was located in the basement.

President Ulysses S. Grant attended a public reception here on August 7, 1872.

This building serves as the oldest active Post Office in New York State and is among the oldest in the United States.

October 2001

In addition, it is included in the Postal Mail and Philately series list. A significant historical month for this entry is October 2001.