Granville in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Colony Burying Ground, 1805

1. Old Colony Burying Ground
Inscription.

Granville, Ohio, was settled in 1805 by the Licking Company, a group formed in Granville, Massachusetts, and Granby Connecticut, for the purpose of emigrating west. The Old Colony Burying Ground was defined on the first town plat of Granville in 1905. Many of Granville's pioneers are interred within this ground, and the cemetery retains its original form and most of its westward facing rows of sandstone and marble gravestones. The early settlers buried here helped lay out this town and determined the appearance and development of the village as it is today. The first burial, the infant son of Ethan Bancroft, was in April 1806. The oldest extant gravestone is dated 1808. Eighteen veterans of the Revolutionary war, thirty-nine from the War of 1812, and sixteen Civil war veterans rest here along with ministers, farmers, industrialists, physicians, young mothers, children, and other citizens of Granville.

The Old Colony Burying Ground has many signed and masterfully carved monuments and gravestones that provide a history of gravestone motifs between 1808 and 1880. Found within this ground are excellent examples of the work of local carvers and sculptors, including Thomas and Rollin Hughes, Manley Whipple, and the DeBow brothers. The early markers are of locally quarried sandstone, while many of the later ones are of marble,
which was shipped to Granville via the Granville Feeder from the Ohio and Erie Canal. In 1886, Charles Webster Bryant recorded and numbered the location and epitaphs of all visible gravestones, providing important historic information no longer visible today. The cemetery has been called the Old Colony Burying Ground since 1912 when the wrought-iron entrance gates were erected by the Granville Chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution. The Old Colony Burying Ground was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2005.

Erected 2006 by The Granville Historical Society and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 21-45.)

2. Old Colony Burying Ground, 1805 Marker Reverse

1. Old Colony Burying Ground. Granville Township cemeteries website entry (Submitted on July 7, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Granville Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution Old Colony Burying Ground.
In order to carry out a plan upon which we had set our hearts, we concentrated all of our energies upon that object - the erection of a Memorial Gate in the Old Colony Burying Ground. It has four masonry columns of gray sandstone, thirty inches square. The two center columns, seven feet high, open on the driveway; they are connected by folding iron gates, and spanned by an iron arch, in ornamental scroll-work, bearing the legend, "Old Colony Burying Ground, 1805." The two outer columns connect with the center ones by gates which open onto the footpaths. A tin box containing a record of the erection of the gate, a
Taken from the burying ground.
copy of the program of the day, and a paper bearing the name of each member of the chapter with that of her Revolutionary ancestor was placed in one of the columns. Hetuck Chapter of Newark, Ohio attended the dedication in a body and thus added to the enthusiasm of the occasion. The gates were dedicated with impressive ceremonies on Memorial Day, May 30, 1912.
By Mrs. John Ernest Shepardson, historian, Granville Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution (Submitted on May 16, 2023, by Carolyn Sanders of Plano, Texas.)

4. Old Colony Burying Ground
5. Old Colony Burying Ground
In memory of
John Page
son of Abram & Parthena
Whipple
who was killd by
the fall of a tree
June. 21st 1824,
Aged 7 years, 1 month
and 15 days.
Erected To the Memory of
Louisa, Wife of Charles Sawyer;
who in hope of a blessed
immortality departed this life
on the 10th day of August 1831,
in the 33d. year of her age.
Erected to the memory of
Giles C. Harrington
Died August 3rd. 1826
Aged 28 years
Erected to the Memory of
Luther Woods
who departed this life
July 23rd 1832
in the 26th Year of his age
Annis
wife of E. W. Phelps
born in
Montgomery Mass
May 8, 1809
died Dec. 10. 1843
in the 35 Year
of her Age.
Born in Lebanon, Conn.
Nov. 9. 1788;
Emigrated to this
Place in 1817.
Died June 29, 1858
in the 70 year
of his age
[War of 1812 Veteran]
This Monument is erected
to the Memory of
Mr. Lewis Sturges,
who died Jan. 6. 1838,
Aged Eighty one Years
[Revolutionary War Veteran]
13. Horatio Mower Monument (on right)
This monument is erected
to the memory of
Horatio G. Mower,
who died the 29th day of March 1833
in the 33d. year of his age.
Israel Everett
Born at Granville Mass.
Nov. 1, 1804
Died July 5, 1875

Elisabeth
wife of
Israel Everett
Born Sept. 1, 1799
Died Mar. 8, 1836
Lovely carved sandstone marker, c.1830s-1840s, that is being lost to the elements. This is a common problem with such stones in central Ohio.
16. Old Colony Burying Ground Contact Info