Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Jonas Green House

Inscription.
The 1718 Stoddert survey map indicates William Bladen as the first recorded owner of lot 42. Charles Carroll purchased the property in 1725 and may have been responsible for the construction of the original side hall, double parlor plan when he and several other members of the General Assembly brought Jonas Green and his wife Ann Catherine to the colony in 1738. Green was designated the printer of the province in 1740, revived the Maryland Gazette in 1745, served as postmaster, job printer, city councilman, mason and vestryman at St. Anne's Parish. Following his death in 1767, Anne Catherine continued to publish the Maryland Gazette, the first woman in the colonies to do so. The foundations of Jonas' and Anne's print shop lie buried behind the house today. The dwelling has been consistently occupied by direct descendants of Jonas Green since his wife's death in 1775.

2. The Jonas Green House
3. Historic Annapolis Plaque