Ogdensburg in St. Lawrence County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Frederic Remington (1861 - 1909)

St. Lawrence River Artist?

— People of the Coast —

Did Remington Live Here?
No. But he loved the St. Lawrence River and his wife lived here for a time after his death. He painted in his studio on an island in Chippewa Bay he called "Ingleneuk." The North Country, where he grew up and is buried, remained home for Remington even though he left the area when he was in his teens.

But Didn't He Paint Cowboys?
Although Remington was famous for his western paintings and sculpture, the inspiration he gained from the Northern New York landscape stimulated many of his well-known works.

[Inset captions, from top left to center right, read]
[Painting] Chippewa Bay 1888
"Seems as if I must paint them - seems as if they'd never be so beautiful again..."
Remington about St. Lawrence sunsets

Frederic Remington Art Museum Founded 1923.
The mission of the Frederic Remington Art Museum is to collect, exhibit, preserve, and interpret the art and archives of Frederic Remington. The museum fosters an appreciation for and an understanding of the artist by educating its audience in the visual arts and by providing a context for Remington's life in Northern New York. The museum is accredited by the American Association of Museums.

[Center painting] Boat House At Ingleneuk ca. 1903-1907

Studio
at Ingleneuk

Frederic Remington was born in Canton, moved to Ogdensburg as a child, attended prep schools in New England, and entered Yale School of Fine Arts. He dropped out and roamed the west before marrying Eva Caten and settling in New Rochelle, NY. He vacationed at Ingleneuk between 1900 and 1908.

[Bottom banner includes]
Famous visual artists have found inspiration in the Seaway Trail landscape.

Erected by Seaway Trail, Inc.

Frederic Remington Art Museum in background

1. About Frederic Remington. (Submitted on July 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Frederic Remington: The Complete Works. (Submitted on July 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Frederic Remington Art Museum. (Submitted on July 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. Great Lakes Seaway Trail National Scenic Byway. (Submitted on July 27, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)