Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

USS Francis Scott Key (SSBN 657)

1. USS Francis Scott Key (SSBN 657) Marker-Front
Inscription. Front:
The first ship of the fleet named for Francis Scott Key, Author of the National Anthem. Born 1 August 1773, Died 11 January 1843. Wrote the verse for our National Anthem "The Star Spangled Banner" during the British Fleet's bombardment of Fort McHenry 14 September 1814. Prominent lay leader of the Episcopal Church 1800-1843, Distinguished Maryland Attorney 1810-1843, United States Attorney for the District of Columbia 1833-1841.

Back:
U.S.S. Francis Scott Key SSBN-657. Launched 23 April 1966 with Mrs. Marjory Key Thorne and Mrs. William T. Jarvis, Granddaughter and Great Granddaughter of Francis Scott Key as Co-Sponsors. Commissioned on 3 Dec. 1966, Decommissioned on 2 Sept. 1993. U.S.S. Francis Scott Key made 72 Deterrent Patrols, 2 crews blue and gold, 13 officers and 130 enlisted per crew.

2. USS Francis Scott Key (SSBN 657) Marker-Back
3. Francis Scott Key Monument