Sackets Harbor in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Fight for the Cantonment Area

The Americans' Last Stand

Inscription. The Americans suffered heavy losses and were ordered to retire and form a new defense line at their wooden barracks. it was here that some of the most intense hand-to-hand combat occurred. The U.S. regulars were trapped in their rooms stubbornly holding back the British forces sweeping around them. The British, raked by direct fire from cannon mounted on Fort Tompkins, were unable to gain access to the fort. A furious bullet and bayonet fight continued through the windows of the barracks as the exhausted defenders began a pre-planned retreat to Fort Volunteer across the bay.

Following the battle, the barracks in the cantonment were enlarged and strengthened with blockhouses, as shown in this 1814 map by Daniel Rose, an army engineer. Courtesy of the National Archives.

Centennial Park
The 4.69 acre site upon which Smith's Cantonment once stood was recognized soon after the war of 1812 as hallowed ground. During the 1870s, the site became a popular meeting place for patriotic celebrations and village events. The monument was dedicated in 1913 as part of the celebrations marking the battle's centennial. New York State took ownership of the park in 1932. Soon after, the Civilian Conservation Corps built the park's stone wall and replanted maple trees.

The cantonment site
was an open field until 1905 when 100 maple trees were planted in "Fort Tompkins Park" in preparation for a celebration of the centennial of the Battle of Sackets Harbor in 1913.

Franklin D. Roosevelt and Assemblyman Lewis Day at the unveiling of the battlefield monument, May 19, 1913. Courtesy of the franklin D. Roosevelt Library-Museum, Hyde Park, New York.

Erected by State of New York. (Marker Number 7.)

A close-up view of the diagram of the 1814 strengthened cantonment.

More about this marker. A cantonment is a military garrison or camp. This fight, the Second Battle of Sacket's Harbor, occurred on May 29th 1913.

Close-up view of the historical marker's picture of Roosevelt and Day at the 1913 centennial celebration of the Battle of Sackets Harbor.
Close-up view of the Centennial Park that is displayed on the historical marker.
View of the historical marker with the Battlefield Park in the background.
View of the historical marker, looking south towards the location where the battlefield walking trail begins at the edge of the parking lot.
View of the historical marker, looking north along the battlefield walking trail.