Sackets Harbor in Jefferson County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

American Dragoon Commander Wounded

Inscription. Lieutenant Colonel Electus Backus, leader of the U.S. Light Dragoons, was commanding officer before General Jacob Brown assumed the post. While holding the line of defense with his dragoons from the nearby drainage ditch, Backus was wounded and removed from he field. After the battle, he was transported to Brownsville, New York, where he died eight days later. Fellow officers regarded Backus's leadership during the battle as critical to containing the british attack. Lieutenant Colonel Backus was buried in the military cemetery in Sackets Harbor.

After the war, the bodies of Colonel Backus and a number of other officers, including Zebulon Pike, were moved to the military cemetery near Madison Barracks, where this wooden monument was placed. By 1860, the monument had decayed and vanished. Illustration from Benson Lossing, A Pictorial Fieldbook of the War of 1812.

From Cantonment to Farm
Following the battle, Smith's Cantonment, an enclosed, fortified barracks for 2,500 troops, was built on a portion of this land. It was abandoned, however, with the development of Madison Barracks in 1816. The nearby well house is situated over the 1814 cantonment well.

Erected by the State of New York. (Marker Number 6.)

A close-up view of the map of Sackets Harbor, showing the location of where Colonel Backus was wounded and where he is buried.

3. Military Cemetery
A close-up view, from the historical marker, of a picture of where General Pike and other military officers are buried in the Sackets Harbor, Military Cemetery.
A close-up view, taken from the historical marker, showing the stone officers quarter going up in the Madison Barracks.
View of the historical marker, looking southwest along the park's walking trail, with a view of the park's barn and picnic pavilion in the distant background.
View of the historical marker, looking west along the park's walking trail, with a view of Lake Ontario in the distant background.
View of the historical marker, looking north, towards the park's Hall House facility in the distant background.