Gault Street

ACCORD Freedom Trail

Inscription. Gault Street was one of the historically black residential streets in North City. Many residents worked at the Florida School for the Deaf and the Blind, the Fountain of Youth, laundries and ice plants that were once located in the area.

Three Victorian houses on the west side of the street were built in the 1880's. Most of the houses on the east side of the street were built in the 1920's by Henry Proctor, descendant of one of the famous free black families of colonial Florida whose story is told in the 1992 book Free Men in an Age of Servitude by Lee Warner.

Many Gault Street residents were active in the civil rights movement of the 1960's. When the Roberson family, of what was then 167 Gault Street, sent their sons to integrate previously all-white Fullerwood School, their home was firebombed. Only these brick steps remain as a landmark of the heroism of this family in the cause of equality.

This Historical Marker Presented this 2nd Day of July, 2007 by Northrop Grumman

Erected 2007 by The 40th Anniversary to Commemorate the Civil Rights Demonstrations, Inc.

EducationSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the Florida, St. Augustine Freedom Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 2007.

2. Gault Street Marker and the remaining steps mentioned in the marker text
3. Gault Street Marker and the remains of the Roberson's firebombed home