Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Silver Spring B & O Railroad Station

Inscription. One of the most significant reasons for Silver Spring's growth was its location along the Metropolitan Branch of the B&O Railroad. The railroad line stimulated the development of outlying commuter suburbs. It also allowed the County's agriculture products to be transported to market with greater speed and ease.

The trains began operation on the B&O line in 1873 and the original Silver Spring train station was built in 1878. This ornate building, designed by E. Francis Baldwin, stood until 1945 and was replaced the a station in the Colonial Revival Style.

In Acorn Park
4. Silver Spring B & O Railroad Station
Mame Cohalon Mural on the wall of the Discovery Building, formerly Caldor.
5. Silver Spring B & O Railroad Station
This Georgian revival station replaced the Victorian station in 1945.
"The [Silver Spring B&O] station, which is the only twentieth century railroad station in Montgomery County and one of only two twentieth century B&O stations extant in Maryland, represents the evolution of Silver Spring from a small, country town centered around the railroad depot, to a major suburban transportation, retail, and residential center. Located just seven miles from the Capitol, the station served the commuter and long distance needs of suburban residents for over fifty years, and the station site represents more than 120 years of continuous passenger railroad service by the B&O, Amtrak, and MARC." - National Historical Register Form M-36-15