Plymouth in Plymouth County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

William Bradford

Plymouth Colony

Born in Austerfield, England – 1590
Died in Plymouth, New England – 1657

< Side of Monument : >
“So they lefte ye goodly & pleasante citie, which had been their resting place nere 12 years; but they knew they were pilgrims, & looked not much on those things, but lift up their eyes to ye heavens, their dearest cuntrie, and quieted their spirits.”
William Bradford
“of Plimouth Plantation”

Other Side of Monument:
“Lastly (and which was not least) a great hope, & inward zeal they had of laying some good foundation (or at least to make some way thereunto) for ye propagating & advancing ye Gospell of ye Kingdom of Christ in those remote parts of ye world, yea, though they should be but even as stepping stones, unto others for ye performing of so great a work.”
William Bradford
Rear of Monument:
“Placed by the
Plymouth
Bicentennial Commission
Thanksgiving Day
November 25, 1976

2. Side of Monument
3. Side of Monument
4. Rear of Monument
6. William Bradford Statue
7. William Bradford Marker in Plymouth Park
H I William Bradford of Austerfield, Yorkshire England. Was the son of William and Alice Bradford. He was the governor of Plymouth Colony from 1621 to 1633, 1635,1637, 1639-1643 and 1645 to 1657
Under this stone rest the ashes of William Bradford a zealous purian and sincere Christrian, Gov. of Ply. Col. from april 1621 to 1657 (the year he died age 69) except 5 yrs which he declined.