Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

West Redoubt

Inscription.
Fort Montgomery’s “West” Redoubt was one of three strong points built to defend the fort from an overland attack. New York State’s Governor, Brigadier General George Clinton, commanded Fort Montgomery during the battle on October 6, 1777. Clinton ordered his men into the fort’s three redoubts, where they were attacked by 900 British and Loyalist soldiers. After mounting a brave resistance, the Americans were driven from the redoubts and were forced to abandon the fort.

Erected by Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The upper right portion of the map contains a photograph of the model in the Fort Montgomery visitor center. It "shows how the "West" redoubt may have looked."

In the lower left of the marker is an "Engraving of Governor George Clinton. According to an officer's testimony, "Gov. George Clinton [was] posted in the redoubt on the left," which would have been this redoubt. The engraving is provided on the marker courtesy of the New York State Library.

The marker also contains a picture of soldiers transporting the 3-pounder cannon, with the caption “Aware that the British were approaching, Governor Clinton ordered some of his men to take a 3-pounder cannon down the road that lead to the fort and delay them. The Americans were able to temporarily stop the advancing British and Loyalist soldiers
2. Marker in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site
The marker is located in a section of Fort Montgomery State Historic Park located west of Route 9W. It is along the Historic 1777 Trail, which begins at the Visitor Center.
but were eventually forced to abandon the gun and return to the fort." The picture is provided for the marker courtesy of the Royal Artillery Institute in Woolwich, England.

1. Fort Montgomery State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on May 4, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Fort's (sic) Montgomery and Clinton. The American Revolutionary War website entry (Submitted on May 4, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Fort Montgomery State Historic Site Visitor Center
Fort Montgomery preserves the site of the Revolutionary War Fort. It contains actual foundations of the fort's buildings and remains of earthworks. Archeological artifacts recovered from Forts Montgomery and Clinton during the 20th century are on display in the Visitor Center.