Bladensburg in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Market Square & Stone House

Bladensburg Archaeology

— Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail —

Inscription.
Christopher Lowndes, a prominent English merchant, constructed a small stone building here around 1760. Although he lived at Bostwick on the hill to the east, this property stayed in the Lowndes family until 1883. Over the past 250 years, Lowndes's stone building appears to have served as a post stop, a general store, and a domestic residence. During the 18th century people would have met in the space in front of the house, known as the "market square" to trade goods and visit with their neighbors.

Although free and enslaved people of African descent were part of the Bladensburg community, there is no evidence of them being bought and sold here. Indentured servants from Great Britain disembarked at the Port of Bladensburg, but slave ships from Africa were unloaded at Georgetown and Annapolis.

Erected 2014 by Maryland State Highway Administration.

1. The Market Master's House and Square: An Introductory History. Bladensburg Archeology Project, Friday May 29, 2009. (Submitted on August 3, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. An Artist's View. Les Barker's discussion of his painting of the Market Master's House. (Submitted on August 3, 2014, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

4. Open For Business
Close-up of Les Barker's painting on marker
5. Archaeology
While digging here in 2009 and 2010, Maryland State Highway Administration archaeologists found fancy plates and expensive tea wares. The presence of such upscale artifacts in yard of this humble building was curious. Further research revealed this house may have served as a store in the 18th century. To learn more about archaeology of Bladensburg, visit www.bladensburgarchaeology.com.
6. The Market Master's House
7. The Market Master's House