Near Leesylvania in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Leesylvania

Inscription. Located along the Potomac River between Nebasco and Powells creeks and extending inland to include lands west of U.S. Route 1, this vast tract was patented in 1658 by Gervais Dodson. Henry Lee II (1729-1787) inherited the acreage upon his father’s death in 1747 and established a plantation here which he named Leesylvania, meaning Lee’s Woods. Prior to his death and burial at Leesylvania, Henry Lee II held the office of County Lieutenant for Prince William, presided As a Justice, and served prominently as a member of the House of Burgesses and State Senate. Born at Leesylvania, Henry Lee III (1756-1818) gained fame during the American Revolution as cavalry commander “Light Horse Harry” Lee. He subsequently served as Governor of Virginia and fathered Confederate General Robert E. Lee. The Lee mansion burned down in 1792 and Henry Fairfax acquired the estate in 1825. Leesylvania State Park now occupies part of the original acreage

Erected 2012 by Prince William County Historical Commission.

More about this marker. The Confederate Winter Camps marker has been relocated to this location as well.

Look for the Julie J. Metz Wetlands Mitigation Bank sign, then pull into the parking lot
4. Henry Lee II
This portrait of Henry Lee II hangs at Sully Plantation in Fairfax County, Virginia. Henry Lee II was the father of Henry Lee III (Light Horse Harry), of Charles Lee, Attorney General of the United States and of Richard Bland Lee of Sully and eventually Washington, DC, the first U.S. Congressman from Fairfax County.
This marker has been relocated from its original location. It is at the right rear of the parking lot
Location detail