Genesee Falls in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome to the Seneca Council Grounds

Inscription.
William Pryor Letchworth first became interested in Native American culture after hearing his father's stories about Cornplanter, the Seneca Chief, meeting with Letchworth's great-uncle, John Letchworth, a Quaker preacher in Philadelphia. Sensitive to the injustices that Native Americans suffered on reservations and their fast-disappearing cultural heritage, Letchworth became determined to collect and preserve Native American artifacts. One of his most significant acquisitions was the Revolutionary War-era Seneca Council House, which he rescued from decay in Caneadea, New York, and moved here in 1871.

On October 1, 1872, Letchworth organized what he called a "rededication ceremony" at the Council House, inviting Seneca and Mohawk descendants of Revolutionary war leaders and other notable Native Americans. They called the ceremony "The last Council Fire in the Genesee Valley."

Former President Millard Fillmore, on behalf of Mr. Letchworth, gave each Council Fire participant a silver coin, which depicted two hands joined in friendship. In recognition of this event and Letchworth's efforts on their behalf, the Seneca delegation adopted him into the Wolf Clan and named him "Hai-wa-ye-is-tah," the man who always does right.

This stereograph shows William P. Letchworth (left) and John Stearns Minard, o
[sic] surveyor interested in local history, examining the Council House at Caneadea.

This photograph, taken at "The Last Council Fire" in 1872, includes all of the Native American guests that Mr. Letchworth invited. Former President Millard Fillmore is fourth from the right.

The Council House was carefully dismantled and each of its logs numbered. It was shipped by barge on the Genesee Valley Canal and reassembled here in 1871.

Erected by Letchworth State Park.

2. Welcome to the Seneca Council Grounds and Mary Jemison Markers

More about this marker. This marker shares the four-part board with "Mary Jemison", "The Council Grounds CA. 1907" and "...and under restoration." There is a separate plaque on the Council House itself.

1. Letchworth State Park. New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on August 5, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

2. The Council Grounds. Glimpses of the Past website entry (Submitted on August 5, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

View of Marker towards Council Grounds.
The access road from the main Park road is at the left. The Council Grounds are at right. The marker is behind foliage on the right of the pedestrian path in the distance.
5. Seneca Council Grounds Access Road Sign