Pittsford in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The Vermont Sanatorium

First side
Inscription.
The Colonial revival building, designed by Scopes & Feustmann of Saranac Lake, NY, was constructed and endowed by Redfield Proctor and his family as a private pay institution for the treatment of Tuberculosis. Completed in 1907, the center building was for Administration with an infirmary, staff quarters, and public areas. To the southwest, connected by a glass enclosed loggia, was the West Cottage for men. To the southeast, also connected by a glass enclosed loggia, was the East Cottage for women. A northwest wing for additional patients was added in 1930.

(Continued on other side)

Early 20th century treatment for Tuberculosis was bed rest, fresh air, out-door sleeping, a good diet, sunshine and ultra-violet lamps. Some patients had surgical procedures. The building capacity was 44 patients but often housed more. In 1921 the Board of Trustees donated the Sanatorium, its endowment and all property to the State of Vermont. Medical Directors of the Sanatorium were: Dr. H.D. Chadwick 1907-13; Dr. Edw. J. Rogers 1913-47; Dr. Louis Benson 1947-1966. The Sanatorium closed in 1966 and the building reopened in 1971 as the Vermont Police Academy.

Erected 2007 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Science & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1907.