Rome in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Commandant’s Quarters

Fort Stanwix National Monument

Inscription.
This room has been laid out to look like the commandant’s quarters. The original quarters were located in the headquarters building, which was not reconstructed.

The fort commander was a man of wealth and high social status, which was reflected in the quality of furnishings and personal items that he brought with him to the fort. At least one private was assigned to take care of all the commander’s needs and he had at least two horses at his disposal.

He also had the resources to maintain regular communications with home. Compare this with the life of a soldier, who had few personal belongings and neither the literacy skills nor the money to send and receive letters.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The marker contains a picture of the fort commander being attended to by two privates, and has a caption of “All my fear is that you will be blocked up in the Fort and will be forced to surrender for the want of provisions and left to the Mercy of those brutes.
      Letter to Peter Gansevoort from his fiancé, Caty Van Shaick, July 1777”

3. Marker in Fort Stanwix
Two markers can be found at this location. The Commandant’s Quarters marker is seen here on the right.
4. Inside the Commandant’s Quarters
This room was originally occupied by 2 to 3 officers. Furnished as Commandant Colonel Peter Gansevoort's quarters which was located in the headquarters building in 1777.
5. Fort Stanwix's Commandant’s Quarters