Downtown Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Silver Spring Armory 1914

Inscription. The first decades of this century saw Silver Spring transformed from a 19th century rural village into an early 20th century residential community and center of commerce. Major E. Brooke Lee and Captain Frank L. Hewitt, returning World War I veterans, were influential in laying out the first subdivisions in Silver Spring during the 1920s and establishing major commercial and civic institutions.

One of the earliest and most substantial buildings to be constructed along Georgia Avenue was the first National Guard Armory. It was built in 1914 for Company K of the 1st Maryland Infantry. It has been remodeled and now houses the Silver Spring Volunteer Fire Department.

3. Silver Spring Armory 1914
Detail of Mame Cohalon Mural in Acorn Park.
Maryland State Archives
4. E. Brooke Lee
Comptrollers of the Treasury Photographic Collection.
MSA SC 5161-1-24
5. Frank L.Hewitt
from the "You Are Here - 1931" marker
6. Silver Spring Firehouse
The 1914 Armory was reconfigured for the Silver Spring Volunteer Fire Department after the National Guard moved to its new armory at the corner of Wayne Avenue and Pershing Drive in 1927.
7. Silver Spring Fire Station Cornerstone
Silver Spring
Volunteer Fire Department
Organized May 15, 1915
Incorporated June 11,1918

In 1915 the fire department used a shed behind the Armory donated by James H. Cissel as its station.