Dansville in Livingston County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Dansville Honors Its Veterans of All Wars

Center
Inscription. [center]
Dansville Honors Its Veterans of All Wars. In the glory of their youth, we shall remember them.

[left]
Dansville Area Honors Its Heroes. In loving tribute and grateful appreciation to all Dansville area military men and women and the veterans of all past Wars who have served our country in the defense of freedom.

We pray their sacrifices have not been in vain and that the Persian Gulf War will prove to be the final battlefield so that our children and all future generations will enjoy the peace secured by those brave men and women. Dedicated July 4, 1991. Army, Marines, Air Force, Coast Guard. Regulars and Reserves.

[right]
Dansville Area Veterans Memorial. In memory of those who served in the armed forces of the United States 1775-1999

More about this marker. This is a cluster of three all wars monuments. Only the left one mentions a specific war, the Persian Gulf War, and apparently armed forces symbols have been removed from it. The right one has printed names of veterans on paper and includes updates, probably taking the date beyond 1999 as engraved at the top.

left
Left
Right
Right dedication.
Wide view of the cluster.
Due the cluster being set back from the street, only the right one is seen in this southward street view, NY 36.
Northward view of the cluster, behind the T-shaped brick display, NY 36.