Murfreesboro in Rutherford County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

James Daniel Richardson

1. James Daniel Richardson Marker (side 2)
(side 1)
From 1868 to 1914, the residence of James Daniel Richardson stood on this corner. He served as an officer in the 45th Tennessee Infantry Regiment, CSA, and was wounded at Resaca, Georgia. At age 22 he returned to Murfreesboro, became an attorney, and later won election to the Tennessee General Assembly, where he served from 1870 to 1876. He also served in the U.S. House of Representatives from 1885 to 1905.

(side 2)
In 1901 Richardson attained the rank of Sovereign Grand Commander of the Scottish Rite Masonry, Southern Jurisdiction, and served until his death on July 25, 1914. A rare midnight Knights Kadosh funeral service was held for him at the Central Christian Church in Murfreesboro.

Erected 2008 by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 212.)

2. James Daniel Richardson Marker (Side 1)