Port Huron in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Customhouse

of U.S. Customs steadfast and vigilant
service to the United States of America

U.S. Customs Service 1789-1989
———————
On October 8, 1874, at Port Huron, Michigan, the Most Worshipful Grand Master, William L. Webber, Grand Lodge, Free and Accepted Masons of Michigan, laid the U.S. Customhouse cornerstone.

On October 6, 1988, the Most Worshipful Grand Master, Kenneth Bolton, Grand Lodge, Free and Accepted Masons of Michigan, affixed this marker to commemorate the U.S. Customs Service Bicentennial, 1789-1989.

Erected 1988 by U.S. Customs Service.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 526 Water Street, Port Huron MI 48060, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Customhouse Markers
Markers are beneath the lights flanking the entrance