Port Huron in St. Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harrington Hotel / Truman Honeymoon

Harrington Hotel
The Harrington Hotel opened amid much fanfare in 1896.

A unique blend of Romanesque, Classical and Queen Anne architecture, the hotel thrived for many years. As business declined due to the popularity of automobile travel, expressways and roadside motels, the hotel deteriorated. It eventually closed in 1986.

A group of investors bought the structure that same year, converting it to housing for senior citizens.

The Harrington Hotel is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Truman Honeymoon
In May 1919 Harry S. Truman, the future thirty-thrid president of the United States, returned from duty in World War I. In June he married Bess Wallace. The couple spent part of their honeymoon in Port Huron. The Truman´s daughter wrote in her biography of Bess, "For the rest of his life, whenever Harry Truman wanted to regain the radiance of those first days with Bess, he simply wrote: ´Port Huron.´ For him it was a code word for happiness."

Erected 2005 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number L970.)

1. Harrington Hotel, Port Huron, Michigan. Old Hotels website entry (Submitted on August 9, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Harrington Hotel. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on February 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Harrington Hotel
5. Harrington Hotel