Port Huron in Saint Clair County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Harrington Hotel

By William Fischer, Jr., July 5, 2014

The Harrington Hotel opened amid much fanfare in 1896.

A unique blend of Romanesque, Classical and Queen Anne architecture, the hotel thrived for many years. As business declined due to the popularity of automobile travel, expressways and roadside motels, the hotel deteriorated. It eventually closed in 1986.

A group of investors bought the structure that same year, converting it to housing for senior citizens.

The Harrington Hotel is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2005 by Michigan Historical Commission. (Marker Number 970.)

2. Harrington Hotel

1. Harrington Hotel, Port Huron MI. (Submitted on August 9, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. The Historic Harrington Inn. (Submitted on August 9, 2014, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Harrington Hotel