Eau Claire in Eau Claire County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Demmler House

— City of Eau Claire Landmark Commission —

Historic Building
Otto and Lina Demmler built this in 1887. Otto, a German immigrant started a floral business in 1885 with his brother Edmund and built six greenhouses for the business, which were located south of the house. Otto died in 1927 and his wife Lina in 1943. The home was owned by members of the Demmler family until 1998 and the land where the greenhouses once stood, became a city park in 1992.

Designated January Third
Two Thousand

Erected 2000 by the City of Eau Claire Landmark Commission.

1. Eau Claire Landmarks. City website entry (Submitted on March 2, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. How did Demmler Park get its name?. Volume One website entry (Submitted on August 9, 2014.)

3. Otto Reinhard Demmler. Find A Grave website entry
While the marker notes the death year as 1927, the gravestone documents the year as 1929. (Submitted on August 9, 2014.)

Playground equipment at Demmler Park (the park mentioned in the marker text) can be seen in the distance at the right side of the photo.