Santa Fe in Santa Fe County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

375th Anniversary of Santa Fe

A Gift to Visitors

— Commemorative Walkway Park —

Inscription. Santa Fe is the oldest capital city in the United States, a successful blend of three cultures and yet a modern city of over 50,000 residents.

The Commemorative Walkway Park, constructed in 1986, provides a historical walk through Santa Fe from 500 A.D. to the present. It offers a unique and panoramic view of the city and commemorates those people and historical events which helped form Santa Fe’s long and colorful history. Many of the city’s landmarks can be identified from the walkway. Twenty markers, in chronological sequence, briefly summarize some of the major events in Santa Fe’s history.

Erected 1986 by Ms. & Mrs. Robert L. Berardinelli, Sr., and Mr. & Mrs. Rick A. Berardinelli. Campbell Okuma Perkins, Assoc.– Landscape Architect; Saunders Constructions, Inc., – Contractor.

Regarding 375th Anniversary of Santa Fe. The gift to visitors is this Commemorative Walkway, a series of switchback ramps and stairs that climb the hill to Fort Marcy. At the top of the walkway is the Cross of the Martyrs Monument. A further walkway leads to Historic Fort Marcy at Prince Park.

2. Marker at Entrace to the Commemorative Walkway
3. Entrance to Hillside Park. At the Top of the Walkway is the Pedestrian Entrance to Fort Marcy Park.
4. Commemorative Walkway Park Politician's Plaque
This is out of frame to the left in Photo 3. It reads: Louis R. Montano, Mayor; Jerry Manzagol, City Manager. City Council: Carlos A. Gallegos, Richard B. Catanach, Bill Dimas, Phillip A. Griego, Judith C. Herrera, Diego Martinez, J. M. (Mack) Moore, Art Sanchez. Architect: Campbell Chuma Perkins Assoc. Contractor: Saunders Construction Co. Project Approved: 1985. Project Complete: 1896. C. I. P. Project No. 416.
5. Commemorative Walkway Park (Hillside Park)
Marker No. 7 is out of frame behind and to the right of the photographer. Visible in the distance are the bases of markers Nos. 8, 9, and 11 uphill and Nos. 6, 5, 4, and 3 downhill.