St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

William Hamilton Merritt 1793 - 1862

Southward view (English)
Inscription. A pioneer in the field of transportation, Merritt was born in Bedford, New York and settled at Twelve Mile Creek (St. Catharines) with his Loyalist family in 1796. He served with the provincial cavalry during the War of 1812, then operated mercantile and milling enterprises here. Primarily responsible for the construction of the first Welland Canal (1824-33). Merritt worked tirelessly to promote this ambitious venture, both by raising funds and by enlisting government support. During his long tenure in the Legislative Assembly (1832-60) he championed freer trade policies and various transportation projects. In particular he advocated building a comprehensive system of canals and railways linking inland waters with the ocean, a scheme which foreshadowed the opening of the St. Lawrence Seaway over 100 years later.

Né à Bedford, New York, William Merritt, un pionnier dans le domaine des transports, s'installe en 1796 à Twelve Mile Creek (St. Catharines) avec sa famille loyaliste. Membre de la cavalerie provinciale durant la Guerre de 1812, il exploite ensuite un commerce et une meunerie. On lui doit la construction du premier canal Welland (1824-1833), enterprise à laquelle il travaille sans relache pour réunir des fonds et obtenir du gouvernement. Pendant son long mendat à l'Assemblée légistlative (1832-1860), il prone un commerce
plus libre et défend divers projets dans le domaine des transports. Il a préconise notamment la construction d'un important réseau de canaux et de chemins de fer pour relier les eaux intérieures à l'océan, un projet qui présageait l'ouverture de la Voire maritime du Saint-Laurent cent ans plaus tard.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Citizenship and Culture.

Northward view (French)

1. William Hamilton Merritt - Wikpedia. (Submitted on August 12, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)
2. Welland Canal - Wikipedia. (Submitted on August 12, 2014, by Anton Schwarzmueller of Wilson, New York.)

Northward view, marker is left of the Merritt statue. McGuire Street crosses in front.
Southward view; marker is by the tipping orange construction sign.