Remsen in Oneida County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Baron Von Steuben: Father of the American Infantry

Early Training
Friedrich Wilhelm Ludolf Gerhard August von Steuben is perhaps best known in this country for turning a motley assortment of untrained American colonists into an effective fighting force capable of defeating the powerful British army on 1783. Born in Magdeburg, Prussia, in 1730, Steuben began his military career by enlisting in the Prussian army at age 16. By 1760, Frederick the Great chose Steuben for his general staff. Discharged in 1763 at the end of the European Seven Years’ War, Steuben held various appointments in Prussia’s principalities before volunteering his military talents to the Continental Army and the American Revolution.

Creating a Professional Army
In the winter of 1777-1778, Steuben reported to General Washington at Valley Forge where he found a demoralized army without supplies and near starvation. Under Steuben’s direction, using a modified Prussian training exercise, the Continental recruits became disciplined, professional soldiers who grew to appreciate his genuine concern for their welfare. Impressed with Steuben’s accomplishments, Washington created the position of Army Inspector General and appointed Steuben to this new responsibility with the rank of Major General. On October 19, 1781, having been awarded his own field command, Steuben was one of three division commanders
at Yorktown when British General Lord Cornwallis offered to surrender.

More about this marker. The marker contains copies of two paintings. One depicts
Steuben and has a caption of “Baron von Steuben (1730-1794), by Ralph Earl, 1786.” It is reproduced through the courtesy of the New York State Historical Association, Cooperstown. The other is The Surrender of Lord Cornwallis at Yorktown on 19 October 1781, by John Trumbull, 1787. It has a caption of “Steuben’s men were in position on the front when Cornwallis’s offer to surrender came through the lines. Their location and Steuben’s accomplishments afforded him the honor of standing with Washington and Lafayette at the actual surrender. In Trumbull’s painting, George Washington is on horseback in front of the American flag. To his left, on horseback, are Thomas Nelson of Virginia, the Marquis de Lafayette, and Baron von Steuben. Courtesy of Yale University Art Gallery, Trumbull Collection.”   On the left side of the marker is a “Copy of letter from Benjamin Franklin and Silas Deane to George Washington, September 4, 1777, introducing the baron. Benjamin Franklin, an envoy of the Continental Congress in Paris, met Steuben there and recognized that his military experience would be invaluable to the fight for American independence.”   The right of the marker contains a picture of Steuben's Regulations for the Order and Discipline of the Troops of the United States, with a caption of “Steuben understood that the American troops needed
3. Marker in Steuben Memorial Park
Several markers can be found at this location. The Father of the American Infantry marker is seen here on the left.
a simple, standardized drill manual. He drafted instructions in longhand, which were translated by his secretaries and were then published as Regulations for the Order and Discipline of the Troops of the United States. The U.S. military still uses part of Steuben’s manual, or ‘Blue Book,’ today.”