Willmar in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Kandiyohi County Indian History

Inscription.
   The first native Americans came to what is now Kandiyohi County about 10,000 years ago, to hunt mammoths and other huge prehistoric animals.

As the environment changed over the years, so did the Indians. They became less dependent on big-game hunting and more dependent on smaller animals and wild plant foods. The first settlers came in 1856 and found the Dakota (Sioux) in summer residence, fishing and gathering berries.

Peace ended between the settlers and Indians in August, 1862, when the Dakota Uprising spilled over into this county. Thirteen settlers and an undetermined number of Indians were killed.

Indian heritage remains here today in place names. One is Kandiyohi, the Dakota word for "where the buffalo fish come."

This Marker was Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Willmar and Erected in 1985

Erected 1985 by the Kandiyohi County Historical Society; the Rotary Club of Willmar.