Fort Montgomery in Orange County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Soldiers’ Necessary

Inscription.
A “necessary” is a privy, or outhouse. In front of you is the vault of the only necessary known to have existed at Fort Montgomery. When it was finished in April 1776, it was described as “a large necessary, for soldiers.” It is hard to imagine that this one small building served the needs of hundreds of soldiers, so it is possible that there were other necessaries within the fort that have not yet been identified.

In privies, archeologists usually find large quantities of discarded material like bottles and broken dishes as well as things that were inadvertently lost like coins and buttons. However, relatively little was found at the bottom of Fort Montgomery’s necessary. One possible explanation is that soldiers may have avoided using this necessary to keep it in readiness in case the fort was ever besieged.

Erected by Fort Montgomery State Historic Site.

Marker is in this post office area: Fort Montgomery NY 10922, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marker in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site
The remains of Fort Montgomery's necessary or privy are visible beyond the marker.
3. Necessary Observation Platform
The walking trail in Fort Montgomery State Historic Site passes the remains of earthworks and foundations of buildings from the original fort. This observation platform overlooks the Soldiers’ Necessary.
4. Soldiers’ Necessary
These are the remains of the only privy known to have existed in Fort Montgomery.