St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

8 Dr. R.B. Hayling Place

ACCORD Freedom Trail

Inscription. The house at 8 Scott Street was built in the 1950s as part of Rollins Subdivision, a new residential area where many prominent black St. Augustinians made their homes. In the early 1960s it was the residence of Dr. Robert B. Hayling and family. A dentist and Air Force veteran from Tallahassee, Dr. Hayling became the leader of the civil rights movement in St. Augustine. This house became a target for racist attacks. In one of them, the family dog was killed and Mrs. Hayling narrowly escaped being shot.

In 2003, this street was renamed to honor Dr. Hayling. A banner hung for the ceremony proclaimed him "Father of the Civil Rights Act of 1964". He was presented with a plaque from his former neighbors, who were known as "The Scott Street 11" for their civil rights activities. The ceremony was significant as the beginning of a concerted effort to honor the many heroes of the civil rights movement in St. Augustine as its 40th anniversary approached.

This Historical Marker Presented this 2nd Day of July, 2007 by: Northrop Grumman

Erected 2007 by The 40th Anniversary to Commemorate the Civil Rights Demonstrations, Inc. (ACCORD).

Air & SpaceCivil RightsScience & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Florida, St. Augustine Freedom Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 2007.

3. Street Named in Honor of Dr. Robert B. Hayling