St. Catharines in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. Paul Street United Church

[on brick]
Exterior designated 1990. Of Italianate styling constructed in red brick (favoured by Methodist Church) between 1861 and 1863. Modeled after the Grace Methodist Church in Buffalo.

Significant features: round-headed windows, corbelled brickwork trim at various levels, pinnacles at the building corners, the centre tower and tall central spire and hooded dormers on three sides of the steeple for ventilation. Also significant is the many years of religious worship in this particular building and even longer on this property.

[on stone]
Our Honoured Dead. In memory of the men of this church who gave their lives in the Great War 1914-1918. "Their name liveth for evermore."

Regarding St. Paul Street United Church. This is now the Silver Spire United Church.

2. St. Paul Street United Church WW I Memorial