Eagle Harbor in Keweenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eagle Harbor

Inscription. Horace Greeley landed on June 15, 1847. He came on the Independence, the first propeller boat on Lake Superior. It had a maximum speed of 5 miles per hour. That night, Greeley reported, the harbor was frozen over for some distance from shore. There was no dock and oxen he had brought were thrown overboard to swim ashore.
Eagle Harbor was settled by copper prospectors in 1844 and later became headquarters for many of the copper mines located along the range of hills to the south.
The Knights of Pythias ritual was written here by Justus H. Rathbone during the winter of 1859-60. The little school house in which he taught is preserved as a shrine by the Keweenaw County Historical Society.

Erected by Keweenaw County Road Commission.