Rincon ( Ebenezer) in Effingham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Adam Treutlen

The State Of Georgia
Elected May 1777

(East Face)
John Adam Treutlen
He was a member of the First Provincial Congress Of Georgia, meeting in Savannah July 4, 1775, and was appointed to the Committee of Safety, where he served with distinction. In May 1777, he was elected Governor of Georgia, the first under the State Constitution. His service was brave and brilliant. He thwarted invasion attempts of the British and Indians, and succeeded in crushing the efforts of South Carolinians to obliterate Georgia as a state and annex her to South Carolina. He mortgaged his personal property to defray expenses of state government and of the Revolution. He was a Colonel in the militia and a soldier of the Continental Line.

(North Face)
John Adam Treutlen
A Salzburger born about 1733, he came to Georgia at an early age with his widowed mother and brother. When he was fourteen years old he was placed under the care and tutelage of Pastor John Martin Bolzius, who frequently recommended him for his industry, his zeal in learning and his obedience in conduct. He became a teacher at Ebenezer, and was elected a deacon in
Jerusalem Church, remaining a high official in that Congregation as long as he lived. He was appointed a Justice of the Peace for the Parish of St. Mathew, and represented the parish in the Commons House of Assembly.

(West Face)
John Adam Treutlen
At the expiration of his term as Governor, he retired to his plantation north of Ebenezer, but his efforts in the patriot cause had earned for him the bitter enmity of the Tories, and he suffered constant harassment. In 1779, his plantation devastated and his home and barns burned, he moved his family to Orangeburg District, South Carolina. He was elected to South Carolina Assembly from that district, but accepted a seat in the Georgia Assembly instead. He was murdered by a group of Tories near his home in Orangeburg District in the spring of 1782.

Erected by Decendants of John Adam Treutlen.

2. John Adam Treutlen Marker, north face