Green Hills in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Battle of Nashville Monument

For the message you left through the land has sped,
From the lips of God to the heart of man:
Let the past be past, let the dead be dead,-
Now and forever, American

The spirit of youth holds in check the contending forces that struggle here in the fierce Battle of Nashville, December 16th, 1864, sealing forever the bond of union by the blood of our heroic dead of the World War 1917-1918.

A monument like this, standing on such memories, having no reference to utilities, becomes a sentiment, a poet, a prophet, an orator to every passerby.

Erected 1926 by the Ladies Battlefield Memorial Association, aided by contributions from Patriotic Citizens, the State of Tennessee, and the County of Davidson.

More about this monument. The monument has an interesting history. It was originally located on the Franklin Pike in 1927 but the obelisk and angel were destroyed by a tornado in 1974. The original location was then overshadowed by the construction of I-440 in the 1980's. It was moved to it's current location in the late 1990's. The original monument pedestal is still located on Franklin Pike.

1. Battle of Nashville Monument. Battle of Nashville Preservation Society, Inc. (Submitted on August 23, 2014.)

2. History of the Battle of Nashville Monument
. (Submitted on July 21, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)
3. What used to be the Battle of Nashville Monument. (Submitted on July 21, 2015, by Brandon Fletcher of Chattanooga, Tennessee.)

4. Battle of Nashville Monument Marker (Original Pedestal)
This original pedestal and monument were damaged by a tornado in 1974. This pedestal remains in the original location but is hidden by foliage.
5. Battle of Nashville Monument Marker (Original Pedestal)
7. Battle of Nashville Monument