Miami in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Dice House

Inscription. The Dice House is the oldest surviving structure in the Kendall area, built circa 1920 by David Brantly Dice, a popular figure considered the “unnamed mayor of the community”. Mr. Dice owned and operated a general store on property adjacent to the house. The house survived several storms in the area, including Hurricane Andrew in 1992. Designated at an historic site by the Miami-Dade County Historic Preservation Board in 1989, the house served as a pre-school and day care center until its advanced deterioration forced it to close down. Its most recent owner, Bernardo Junco, tried to rehabilitate the building to use it a a lunchtime cafe. When his project financing fell through and after condemnation by the Unsafe Structures Board, demolition of the house seemed unavoidable. A last minute plan was orchestrated in collaboration with Commissioner Katy Sorenson, Miami-Dade Park and Recreation Department, the Dade Heritage Trust, Inc., owners Beatriz and Bernardo Junco, The Dice House Coalition, and the Miami-Dade Historic Preservation Board to relocate the structure to nearby Continental Park to be rehabilitated and reused as an after-school recreation center. Funding has been made possible by the Quality Neighborhood Improvement Program, the Dade Heritage Trust, Inc. and owners Beatriz and Bernard Junco.

Erected
2006 by The Dade Heritage Trust, Inc. and Miami-Dade Historic Preservation Board with the assistance of Miami-Dade Park and Recreation Department.

3. The Dice House
4. The Dice House Rear View
5. The Dice House Front Porch
6. Dice House Front View
7. Marker at front door
Dice House. Built in 1917 by Kendall pioneer David Brandly Dice, this historic structure is the oldest surviving house in the Kendall area. Designated as an historic site by the Miami-Dade County Historic Preservation Board in 1989, it was donated to the County by Bernardo and Beatriz Junco in 2005. It was relocated from 9840 SW 77th Avenue and restored by Dade Heritage Trust and the Miami-Dade Park and Recreation Department, with the support of Miami-Dade County Commissioner Katy Sorenson. Dedicated August 18, 2006.