Chattanooga in Hamilton County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Osterhaus' Division

Osterhaus' Division - Blair's Corps
Brigadier General Peter J. Osterhaus.

1st Brigade, Brigadier General Charles R. Woods.
2d Brigade, Colonel James A. Williamson.

This division, being the head of General Hooker's Column, reached Rossville from Lookout Mountain at 3 p.m. November 25th. It pushed through the Gap which was defended by a small force of infantry and artillery and turned northward upon a road running parallel to and about 1000 yards east of Missionary Ridge. After marching nearly a mile the command formed in echelons of brigades, the Second Brigade on the left and the First on the right. They moved obliquely up the slope of Missionary Ridge and carried the crest. The Command bivouacked on the eastern slope of the Ridge in the vicinity of Bragg's headquarters. The enemy's line against which it had been operating in co-operation with Cruft's and Geary's Divisions was held by the Division of Major General Stewart.

Erected 1890 by the Chickamauga-Chattanooga National Battlefield Commission. (Marker Number MT-91A.)

included in the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park, Missionary Ridge, and the Chickamauga and Chattanooga National Military Park: November 25, 1863 series lists. A significant historical month for this entry is November 2002.

View of the historical marker situated in the front yard of a strip apartment complex.
sectionhead>More about this marker. I have probably driven past this blue tablet numerous times over the past several years and never noticed it. The tablet is situated in a very visually challenging location. Although it is located in a residential front yard, there is a small designated vertical, roadside, parking lot, for the strip apartment complex (where the blue tablet is located), directly in front of the marker. However, more significantly, there is a two to three foot vertical drop off, from the roadside ground level, down to where the front yard and apartment complex is located. This historical marker (blue tablet) is located on this lower level, and is situated very near to where the drop off occurs, making it extremely difficult to see from the roadway.

View of the historical marker at the lower ground level, just beyond the drop off.
View of the historical marker looking north along John Ross Road.
View of the historical marker looking south along South Crest Road.
View of page 91A from the National Park Service’s record book on the Chattanooga - Chickamauga "MT-numbered" listings of classified structures, which is kept in the Chickamauga Battlefield Park's Visitor Center.