147th Pennsylvania Infantry

1st Brigade, 2nd Division

1st Brigade
2d Division
12th Corps

(Back):
Mustered in Oct. 28th 1862. Re-enlisted Dec. 29th 1863. Mustered out July 15th 1865. On the night of July 1st this regiment lay on the northern slope of Little Round Top holding the extreme left of the Union Army. At 6 a m July 2d moved to Culp's Hill where it was held in reserve until evening, then marched toward the left with the Brigade. Returning at about 3 a m July 3d and occupied this positon.
—————
Present at Gettysburg
12 officers and 286 men.
Killed and mortally wounded
1 officer and 5 men
Wounded 14 men

Erected 1885 by Commonwealth of Pennsylvania.

2. Back of Monument
3. State Seal on Monument
4. 147th Pennsylvania Infantry Monument
Early on July 3, the regiment advanced up to the wood line here bordering what was described as a "triangular shaped field." Today the field is known as Pardee Field, in respect to Lieut. Col. Ario Pardee, Jr., who led the 147th that day.
5. Federal Lines at Pardee Field
Looking from the center of Pardee Field toward the Federal monuments along Geary Avenue. The 147th and 5th Ohio edged up to the tree line on the morning of July 3rd, and began firing volleys at the Confederate positions on the lower crest of Culp's Hill.
The regiment's flank markers are also shaped in the form of a star, the symbol of the 12th Corps.
Behind the Regimental Monument is this marker for Company G, which reads: