Near Longwood in Clarke County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Cool Spring

Sharp Action at the Shenandoah River

— Early's 1864 Attack on Washington —

Inscription.
To draw Union troops from Petersburg to Washington, Confederate Gen. Jubal A. Early attacked the capital’s defenses on July 11, 1864. He then withdrew to the Shenandoah Valley, where he had left Gen. John C. Breckinridge’s division to hold the Shenandoah River fords. Union Gen. George Crook, pursuing Early, decided to make a reconnaissance in force across the river near here on July 18 after his cavalry was repulsed the previous day, a Sunday.

Guided by a Confederate deserter well acquainted with the area, three brigades forded the river about a mile north of Castleman’s Ferry concealed by woodlands and virtually undetected by Early’s pickets. Federal skirmishers moved forward while the brigades formed a line of battle in the woods behind a stone fence on Cool Spring Farm (present-day Holy Cross Monastery).

Breckinridge, who was attending services at Grace Episcopal Church in Berryville when he was informed of the Federal cavalry probes, dispatched Gens. John B. Gordon’s and Gabriel C. Wharton’s divisions to positions in front of the Union line. While Confederate skirmishers engaged the Federals, Gen. Robert E. Rodes led his division behind the Southern lines to strike the Union right flank and rear. An attack by all three divisions threw the Federals into confusion, and they retreated across the river to the
safety of their artillery on the east bank. Losing 422 killed, wounded, and missing (some drowned). Confederate casualties totaled about 295. Early continued his withdrawal to Winchester, where his army regrouped for the next phase of the Valley Campaign.

Erected 2014 by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. This marker is a duplicate of an older marker posted on the west side of the Shenandoah River, along Virginia Highway 7.

1. The Battle of Cool Spring. American Battlefield trust website entry (Submitted on August 28, 2014, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Battle of Cool Spring. Shenandoah at War website entry (Submitted on August 28, 2014, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. The Battlefield of Cool Spring
Looking over the monastery grounds on the west side of the Shenandoah River. This photo was taken 150 years to the day after the battle.