Boston in Suffolk County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

The Boston Massacre

By Beverly Pfingsten, August 16, 2014
On March 5, 1770, in the street before you, nine British soldiers were confronted by an angry mob.

"The soldiers did fire without orders and killed five of his Majesty's good subjects...How fatal are the effects of posting a standing army among a free people!"

Samuel Adams' description of the Boston massacre and Paul Revere's engraving of the scene fueled public outrage, and helped arouse revolutionary fervor of colonists all over America.

Diagram showing where bodies fell, after a sketch by Paul Revere made at the time. (The Old State House is at the bottom.)

2. Site of The Boston Massacre

3. The Old State House
Via Wikipedia Commons, circa March 28, 1770
4. Engraving of the Boston Massacre by Paul Revere
Wikipedia: This famous depiction of the event was engraved by Paul Revere (copied from an engraving by Henry Pelham), colored by Christian Remick, and printed by Benjamin Edes. The Old State House is depicted in the background. “Engrav'd Printed & Sold by Paul Revere Boston.”