Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Harrison Cemetery

By QuesterMark, July 9, 2006
Inscription. When first used, this one-acre cemetery belonged to Tarrant County pioneer D.C. Harrison. The earliest known grave is that of Mary E. Harrison (1864-71). Several early settlers used this site, including R.A. Randol (1850-1922), the operator of Randol Mill, who bought this tract in 1895 and deeded it forever as a burial ground. Graves here number about sixty and include those of the Edward Deason Family, Randol's first wife Ronda (Harrison) (1859-82), his brother John C. Randol, who died in an 1894 mill accident, and Nancy Cannon Harrison (1833-83), mother of Ronda Harrison Randol.

By QuesterMark, March 29, 2008
2. Harrison Cemetery Marker reverse

Regarding Harrison Cemetery. Small plate on reverse of marker says, "In memory of Nannie Randol Clark"

By QuesterMark, August 30, 2014