Kingsport in Sullivan County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Douglass High School

(Side One)

The only school for African Americans in Kingsport began in 1913 as the Oklahoma Grove School near downtown. With Rosenwald and community funds, the first Douglass School building was constructed in 1928. A new structure was erected on this site in 1951 for students in kindergarten through 12th grade. Named for abolitionist Frederick Douglass (1818-1895), the school thrived under the strong leadership of longtime principals A.H. Howell and V. O Dobbins, Sr.

(Side Two)

African American students from Scott County, Virginia, also attended Douglass. It was accredited by the state in 1946, and by the Southern Association of Colleges and Schools in the 1960's, by which time it was among the largest black high schools in the tri-state area. Because of school desegregation, Douglass' final graduation exercises took place on June 8, 1966. Thereafter the building housed the V.O. Dobbins Community Center.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 1A 143.)