Corolla in Currituck County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Corolla Schoolhouse

Establishing the First Unified Corolla School
The Corolla Schoolhouse was built circa 1890 by residents Sol Sanderlin and Val Twiford and established as the first unified Corolla school in 1905. The County's one-room schoolhouse accepted children of all grade levels and provided a teacher, textbooks and standardized grading.

Students from the nearby villages of Wash Woods, Seagull and Penny's Hill were bused down the beach. In winter, the schoolhouse was heated by a big coal stove, and each morning the bus driver would light the coals before he began his route so the school was warm and cozy upon the children's arrival.

Reportedly, 60 children attended the school in 1944, but, after the war in 1945, the number of students dwindled as families moved out of Corolla Village, and Currituck County closed the school due to lack of students.

After the schoolhouse closed, boys for the Corolla Academy summer school held at the Whalehead Club from 1959 to 1963 used the space as a recreation hall. Once the Academy closed, the schoolhouse sat empty for many years until the 1970s, when it served as a private vacation home.

Restoration
In 1999, Doug and Sharon Twiddy purchased the schoolhouse and began restoration. The original materials were preserved in order to maintain authenticity.
If replacement parts were necessary, similar materials were well-researched and sought after in order to achieve an accurate representation of the original schoolhouse.

The original chalkboard, windows, cupboards and pine floors in the main room were preserved. Desks used in the old Colington Schoolhouse were donated.

In 2002, the schoolhouse began housing educational exhibits focusing on the history of Corolla Village. In 2004, the schoolhouse became home to the Corolla Wild Horse Museum.

Corolla Schoolhouse Timeline
Circa 1890 • The Corolla Schoolhouse was built.
1905 • The Corolla School was established by the Currituck County School System as the first unified Corolla School.
1940 • A rear board-and-batten extension was added to the south end of the building to accommodate more students and a lunchroom.
1945 • After the war, the number of students dwindled as families moved out of Corolla in search of jobs.
1958 • Due to lack of students, Currituck County closed the school.
1959-1963 • Boys attending Corolla Academy, a summer school held at the Whalehead Club, set up a pool table and used the space as a recreation hall.
1970s • The building served as a private vacation home.
1999-2000 • Doug and Sharon Twiddy purchased and restored the building. It was used as an office space.
2002 • The Twiddys
began using the schoolhouse to display educational exhibits, focusing on the history of Corolla Village.
2004 • The space was transformed into the Corolla Wild Horse Museum, and interactive educational exhibit on the area’s wild horses.

(captions)
(lower left) School children circa 1900