Mackinaw City in Emmet County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Michilimackinac

By Richard E. Miller, 2003
Inscription. This fort, built about 1715, put French soldiers at the Straits for the first time since 1701. French authority ceased in 1761 when the British troops entered the fort. On June 2, 1763, during Pontiac's uprising, Chippewa Indians seized the fort, killing most of the small force, and held it a year. When the British moved to Mackinac Island in 1781, this old fort soon reverted to the wilderness.

Erected 1958. (Marker Number S0011.)

2. Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse (constructed 1892)
about half a mile east of the Fort Michilimackinac marker.

1. Fort Michilimackinac. (Submitted on May 8, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Old Mackinac Point Lighthouse. (Submitted on May 8, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Mackinac State Historic Parks. (Submitted on May 8, 2008, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Mackinac Bridge