Pasadena in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Observing the Enemy

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

Inscription. Bodkin Island, having an excellent view down the Bay, was an observation station long before the war. The "Bodkin Telegraphe", a flag-signalling system based on Baltimore's Federal Hill, alerted Baltimore merchants from here as their ships approached.

In 1814, British vessels combing the Chesapeake had a good view of the Bodkin, too. On August 24, a lookout on the HMS Menelaus spotted a "fine schooner," behind Bodkin Point. The Royal Marines reported they destroyed the Lion of Baltimore.

[text with flags, lower right] A signal system, such as these 1806 merchant flags, communicated between Bodkin Point and Baltimore. Americans likely used a similar system to warn of British movements during the war.

Local Militia Captain Francis Hancock, master of Hancock's Resolution Plantation, commanded a company in the 22nd Regiment, Maryland Militia. The company's duties included observation of enemy movements south of the mouth of the Patapsco.

[text with map, upper left] Bodkin Point had a clear view of North Point, as indicated in the 1819 survey chart - one of the last to show Bodkin as a separate island.

"...on the 24th inst. Lieut. Warre with two Boats burnt a Schooner in Narrows creek close to Bodkin point." - Captain Sir Peter Parker to Vice Admiral Alexander
F.I. Cochrane, August 30, 1814

[text with picture, at bottom] HMS Menelaus, by Lt. William Innes Pocock. Image/National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, London

Erected 2014 by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Marker in front of the Hancock's Resolution Park gate, with the historic home (site of another historical marker) about 500 feet in the distance.