Hope Village in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk Naval Shipyard

“The Beginning”

— Path of History Portsmouth, VA —

Inscription. Founded November 1767 under the British flag by Andrew Sprowle, a Scottish-born merchant, the Norfolk Naval Shipyard is the U.S. Navy's oldest, continuously operating shipyard and actually predates the United States Navy Department by nearly 30 years.

Known for most of its first century as “Gosport Navy Yard," after the Royal Navy dockyard at Portsmouth, England, its name was changed by common usage in 1862 to Norfolk, taking the name of the county in which it was located.

During its 235-plus years, Norfolk Naval Shipyard has assisted the nation in winning nine major wars, outfitting Great White Fleet ships to sail around the world, scientifically exploring the Pacific and opening Japan to American trade.

(caption)
Local tax rolls show that Andrew Sprowle was in Virginia by 1733. The hardworking Scot quickly became a leading merchant. He was elected president of the Court of Virginia Merchants in 1739. This would have been a typical scene on his wharves. He conducted trade and also built, sold and repaired ships.

2. Norfolk Naval Shipyard Markers
3. Gosport Park south entrance