Hope Village in Portsmouth, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Norfolk Naval Shipyard

“Dry Docks Construction”

— Path of History Portsmouth, VA —

Inscription. Dry Dock 2, first built of wood, was completed in November 1887, but rebuilt with concrete in 1933. Dry Dock 3 was completed in November 1903. Dry Dock 4 was opened on April 1, 1919, with the King and Queen of Belgium in attendance. Dry Dock 5 was never constructed.

Dry Docks 6 and 7 were both opened on October 31, 1919. They were built by the Fleet Emergency Corporation, part of the U.S. Shipping Board which was chartered by President Woodrow Wilson in World War I. Dry Dock 8 opened in July 1942 with the keel-laying for the battleship Kentucky, which was never completed.

The greatest number of vessels to be placed simultaneously in any dry dock was 14 and included 10 submarines and 4 fleet targets in Dry Dock 4 in October 1920.

(captions)
(left) Dry Dock 2, in this 1905 scene, hosts the torpedo boat destroyers Truxton and Nicholson, the steel gunboat Sandoval, and the yacht Robert Centre and the crane .
(center) The USS Merrimack was converted into the CSS Virginia in the shipyard’s Dry Dock 1.
(right) The record number of vessels dry docked by the shipyard at one time was set on October 6, 1920, when Dry Dock 4 accommodated 10 submarines and four fleet gunnery targets. The 175-foot coastal submarines were numbered
R-I through R-10.