Laramie in Albany County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Laramie Timeline

Inscription. This marker is made up of a dozen plaques embedded in a cement patio and a map of historic Laramie also embedded in patio. As each plaque has the same format, only a few of them have been illustrated.

1810-1820
French Canadian Jacques LaRamie trapped beaver throughout the bountiful rivers and steams of southeast Wyoming. Today a city, county river, mountain range, peak and fort bear his name. Only mountain man Jim Bridger has Wyoming landmarks named for him.

May 1868
Passengers on one of the first trains to arrive in Laramie included Edward and Jane Ivinson, early pioneers who were instrumental in turning a rowdy tent city into a thriving, respectable “Gem City of the Plains.”

October 1868
N.K. Boswell led a vigilante committee into the Bucket of Blood Saloon for a shootout with some of Laramie’s most despicable criminals. A public triple lynching soon, followed by a fourth, persuaded most of the remaining desperadoes to leave town.

March 1870
Six Laramie women became the first in the world to sit on a civil jury; they heard all cases in a shack that served as a stores, post office and courthouse on the corner of Garfield and First St.

September 1870
After donning a clean apron, Laramie housewife
Louisa Swain, 70, became the first woman in history to cast a ballot under laws guaranteeing political equality to women. She is usually portrayed carrying a small bucket that held yeast purchased on her way home.

1873
The Wyoming Territorial Prison opened its doors to “evildoers of all classes and kinds” with N.K. Boswell, first sheriff of the county, as its warden. Legendary outlaw Butch Cassidy served his only prison sentence at his facility.

1881
Notes humorist Bill Nye became editor of the Laramie Boomerang (named after his mule), which was published on the second floor of a livery stable on S. Third St. Nye also served as Laramie postmaster and justice of the peace.

1887
Located on the site of a former city park, the University of Wyoming opened its doors to five faculty members, and 42 students with is only building still under construction. Today “Old Main” is a landmark in the town that has grown around it.

1898
Wyoming’s first automobile was built by Elmer Lovejoy, whose bike repair and novelty shop was located at 412 S. Second St. In 1902 he invented a “steering knuckle,” still in use today, that improved the steering mechanism of automobiles.

October 1917
The original UPRR Hotel and Depot were destroyed when a
spark from a passing train flew into an open window. The current depot, now a museum, was built three blocks south of here in 1924.

1929
The Garfield St. footbridge, spanning on of the country’s busiest rail lines, provided workers safe access to Union Pacific’s roundhouse and repair shops. Today pedestrians and cyclists use it to commute between downtown Laramie and the West Side.

April 1948
The largest fire in Laramie history began in the Holliday Building, destroying or damaging 7 buildings and 29 businesses along Custer and Garfield between First and Second Streets. The rest of the town was spared when the wind changed direction.

5. Laramie Map, detail