Willmar in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Robbins Island

By K. Linzmeier, August 27, 2014
Inscription. Robbins Island was formed about 25,000 years ago during the Wisconsin glaciation period. Early people used it as a refuge from prairie fires and their enemies. Artifacts, including a copper projectile point about 3 thousand years old, have been found here.

Swan Swanson and family took refuge here from the Dakota (or Sioux) Indians during the Uprising on August 21, 1862.

Before becoming part of the Willmar park system in 1934 the island was owned by J.S. Robbins, pioneer business family of Willmar, from who it received its name.

This Marker was Sponsored by the Rotary Club of Willmar and Erected in 1981

Erected 1981 by the Rotary Club of Willmar; the Kandiyohi County Historical Society.

west side of marker with duplicate text

More about this marker. The marker has the Historic Site seal of the Kandiyohi County Historical Society 1895.

Regarding Robbins Island. Around 1900, Robbins Island, a peninsula between Foot Lake and Willmar Lake, was the site of an "isolation house" for those with contagious diseases.