Rincon in Effingham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Taverns on this Road

Inscription. Five miles South on this road, George Washington spent Sunday night, May 15, 1791, at the house of "one Spencer." The occasion was Washington's Southern tour, and he was traveling in his carriage over this road from Savannah to Augusta.

Four miles south on this road, another famous tavern, "Martin Dasher's Old Public House," stood for many years. Martin Dasher himself operated the tavern as early as the Revolution, and it was still in operation, a regular stop on the Stage Road, in 1816.

Erected 1958 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 051-9.)

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 32° 21.014′ N, 81° 13.277′ W. Marker was in Rincon, Georgia, in Effingham County. Marker was at the intersection of Ebenezer Road (State Highway 275) and Rincon-Stillwell Rd, on the right on Ebenezer Road. It was located about

1. Sign has been removed
Went out yesterday and with the new traffic circle sign was gone.